The 2019 Africa U-17 Cup of Nations is the 13th edition of the Africa U-17 Cup of Nations (18th edition if tournaments without hosts are included), the biennial international youth football tournament organized by the Confederation of African Football (CAF) for players aged 17 and below.

2019 Africa U-17 Cup of Nations
2019 Africa U-17 Cup of Nations.

🏟 Host country:Tanzania

📆 Dates
14–28 April 2019
Teams
8 (from 1 confederation)

🏯Venue(s)
2 (in 2 host cities)

📝In May 2015, it was decided that the tournament would be hosted by Tanzania.

📝The top four teams of the tournament will qualify for the 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup in Brazil as the CAF representatives.

📝Defending champions Mali failed to qualify.

2019 Africa U-17 Cup of Nations qualification
The CAF decided in July 2017 that the format of the qualifying competition should be changed and split according to zones.
📝The qualifiers were played between 19 July and 18 September 2018. At the end of the qualification phase, seven teams joined the hosts Tanzania.

📝Player eligibility
Players born 1 January 2002 or later are eligible to participate in the competition.

Qualified teams
The following eights teams qualified for the final tournament.

Note: All appearance statistics count only those since the introduction of final tournament in 1995.

Team Zone Appearance Previous best performance
Tanzania (hosts) Central-East Zone 2nd Group stage (2017)

Morocco North Zone 2nd Fourth place (2013)

Senegal West A Zone 2nd Group stage (2011)

Guinea West A Zone 7th Third place (1995, 2015, 2017)

Nigeria West B Zone 9th Champions (2001, 2007)

Cameroon Central Zone 7th Champions (2003)

Uganda Central-East Zone 1st Debut

Angola South Zone 4th Group stage (1997, 1999, 2017)
Venues

The matches are played in two venues:
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Chamazi Stadium, Mbagala, Dar es Salaam

📝 A total of 14 referees and 15 assistant referees were appointed for the tournament, including one women referee and two women assistant referees, which is the first time women officials were appointed in a CAF men’s tournament.

📝The top two teams of each group advance to the semi-finals and qualify for the 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup.

📝Tiebreakers
Teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Article 72):

📝Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
Goal difference in all group matches;
Goals scored in all group matches;
Drawing of lots.
All times are local, EAT (UTC+3).

Group A Classification table after all first Two games
1 Nigeria🇳🇬 6 Points   +2                                                                                                2  Uganda🇺🇬   3  points   +2                                                                                            3 Angola 🇦🇴 3 Points  0                                                                                        4 Tanzania🇹🇿 (H) 0 point  -4

GROUP A Fixtures & Results
14 April 2019
16:00
Tanzania 4-5 Nigeria
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam

14 April 2019
19:00
Angola 1-0 Uganda
Report
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam

17 April 2019
16:00
Nigeria 1-0 Angola
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam

17 April 2019
19:00
Uganda v Tanzania
Report
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam

20 April 2019
16:00
Tanzania v Angola
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam

20 April 2019
16:00
Nigeria v Uganda
Chamazi Stadium, Mbagala

Group B Classification Table after all first games
1 Cameroon🇨🇲    6 Points                                                                                               2 Guinea 🇬🇳        0 Point                                                                                                3 Morocco🇲🇦       1 Point
4 Senegal 🇸🇳       1 Point
GROUP B Fixtures & Results
15 April 2019
16:00
Guinea 0-2 Cameroon
Chamazi Stadium, Mbagala

15 April 2019
19:00
Morocco 1-1 Senegal
Chamazi Stadium, Mbagala

18 April 2019
16:00
Cameroon 2-1 Morocco
Chamazi Stadium, Mbagala

18 April 2019
19:00
Senegal 1-2 Guinea
Chamazi Stadium, Mbagala

21 April 2019
16:00
Guinea v Morocco
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam

21 April 2019
16:00
Cameroon v Senegal
Chamazi Stadium, Mbagala

 

Goal Scorers Chart after Round 2 matches

Serengeti boys’ John Edmund and Golden Eaglets’ Ubani Wisdom scored in either halves in their first outing in the 2019 Under 17 AFCON currently taking place in Dar Es Salaam.

The brace either lads means they are setting the pace for other scorers wishing to chase them in the race for the golden boot.

Both strikers scored four of the nine goals in the 4-5 win for Nigeria last Sunday and as a result the goalscorers chart now have names of the following young players;

Edmund Johh 🇹🇿 2 Goals

Ubani Wisdom🇳🇬 2 Goals

Seidou Ismaila  🇨🇲 2 goal

Tawfik Bentayeb 🇲🇦 2 Goal

Olatomi Olaniyan🇳🇬 1 Goal

Jabbar Ibraheem 🇳🇬 1 Goal

Amoo Akinkunmi 🇳🇬 1 Goal

Morice Abraham🇹🇿 1 Goal

Alphonse Msanga🇹🇿 1 Goal

Wamba Leonel 🇨🇲 1 Goal

Steve Mvoue 🇨🇲 1 Goal

Osvaldo Pedro Capemba🇦🇴 1 Goal

Aliou Balde 🇸🇳 1 Goal

Samba Diallo 1 Goal

Ginea Bah Algassime 1 Goal

Momo Toure  1 Goal

Kawooya Andrew  1 Goal

Asaba Ivan          1 Goal

Najib Yiga             1 Goal

 

Knockout stage
📝 In the knockout stage, penalty shoot-out (no extra time) is used to decide the winner if necessary (Regulations Article 73).

Semi-finals
24 April 2019
16:00
Winner Group A SF1 Runner-up Group B
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam

24 April 2019
19:00
Winner Group B SF2 Runner-up Group A
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam

Third place Match
27 April 2019
Loser SF1 v SF2
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam

🏆 FINALS 🏆
28 April 2019
TBC
Winner SF1 v Winner SF2
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam.