By Oyediji Oluwaseun Babatunde
Sports Writer, kick442.com-Nigeria

 


The 2nd edition of the Naija Women Football League Awards will hold today, Saturday, November 2nd 2019 at the Agege Stadium Media Centre at exactly 2pm (No African Time)

Amidst the glitz, several former legends of women’s football in Nigeria are set to attend the show.

The awards is aimed at honouring, rewarding and celebrating some of the most successful footballing talents and rising stars in the Nigeria Women Football League.

The full lists of nominees:
#PLAYER OF THE SEASON
Anjor Mary (Bayelsa Queens).
Gift Monday (FC Robo).
Patience Adjetey (Delta Queens).
#GOAL-KEEPER OF THE SEASON
Obindinma Nkiruka (Adamawa Queens)
Morufa Ademola (Osun Babes)
Oyinyechi Okereke (Bayelsa Queens)
#DEFENDER OF THE SEASON
Bekenje Reine ( Abia Angels)
Tosin Demehin (Sunshine Queens)
Alexandra Florence (Confluence Queens)
#MIDFIELDER OF THE SEASON
Patience Adjetey (Delta Queens)
Suliat Abideen (Sunshine Queens)
Amarachi Okonronkwo (Nasarawa Amazons)
#ATTACKER OF THE SEASON
Anjor Mary (Bayelsa Queens)
Damilola Koku (Ibom Angels)
Gift Monday (FC Robo)
#NWFL PRO-LEAGUE PLAYER OF THE SEASON
Osas Enoma (Olori Babes)
Hassan Suliat (Moje Queens)
Bunmi David (Moje Queens)
#COACH OF THE SEASON
Moses Aduku (Bayelsa Queens)
Whyte Ogbonda (Confluence Queens)
Jacob Vandi (Adamawa Queens)
#CLUB ADMINISTRATOR OF THE SEASON
Tosin Ojo (Confluence Queens)
Ebiki Timitimi (Bayelsa Queens)
Maltida Otuene (Rivers Angels)
#YOUNG PLAYER OF THE SEASON
Folashade Ijamilusi (FC Robo)
Hembafen Ayatsea (Invincible Angels)
Maryann Ezeanagu (Delta Queens)
#MEDIA OFFICER OF THE SEASON
Ini Akang (Ibom Angels)
Jessica Amadi (Rivers Angels)
Taiwo Ibrahim (DreamStars Ladies)
#JOURNALIST OF THE SEASON
Evelyn Obuz (Zonefoot.com)
Oyediji Oluwaseun (kick442.com)
Samuel Ahmadu (goal.com)
Special Recognition Award
Moses Bako Nagogo
Ayisat Yusuf Aromire

Referee of the season Nominees:
Serah Godwin (Bauchi State)
Ruth Okafor (Lagos State)
Mfon Friday (Akwa Ibom State)

Goal of the season Nominees:
OMODELE OMOKEMI (Osun Babes) (Matchday 4: Rivers Angels Vs Osun Babes )

DAMILOLA KOKU (Ibom Angels) (Matchday 2: Ibom Angels Vs Abia Angels)

BUNMI OLADEJI (Dream Stars Ladies) (MatchDay 3: Dream Stars Ladies Vs Heartland Queens)

 


Copyright © 2019 kick442.com

This site is not responsible for the contents displayed by external sites.