Etta Bawak(4),Djob Lidjoh(2),Rene Ndi (10) Nlend Samuel(12),Simon Omossola(23) Celebrate Cameroon's goal against Chad

By Angu Lesley
Football Writer, kick442.com-Cameroon


The head coach of the intermediate Lions of Cameroon Yves Clement Arroga has announced a 30-man squad for Cameroon’s final training camp ahead of tge 2020 CHAN competition in Cameroon this April.

The gaffer has entrusted faith in most of the players who were in the last training camp with the exception of six newcomers.

The 21 camp opens on the 9th of March in Bafoussam-Cameroon.

The players invited include three goalkeepers,10 defenders,10 midfielders and four forwards.

Bawak Etta Thomas of Cotonsport of Garoua is one of five players [higest ratio] from the club. He leads a defensive unit that has just one new comer in Aurélien Ngombe Etame of Bamboutos FC of Mbouda and returnees Nyaba Ngwang Brian of PWD of Bamenda and Serge Andoulo of USD who missed the last training camp.

Banga Bidjeme Charles Solomon, Tiencheu Marie Alphonse complete the band of Cotonsport players in the block. Eding’s Yves Alain Dooh Moukoko keeps his place. Captains of Colombe and Canon respectively; Djob Lidjoh and Junior Ngede are amongst the 10 defenders with Daouda Alim as the last member of the 10.

Technically Kick442.com understands two of the central defenders will be dropped from the final squad.

Left back Eric Joel Ntieche and Dimitri II Embo have been dropped from the last camp.

Captain Mark O’Ojong Nkongho of leads the 10 midfielders.

There is real competition for places in this compactment.

Cotonsport’s duo Pascal Mbarga Abega and Yannick Ebongue are amongst the five defensive midfielders including Baduidana Onana Fabrice of Colombe and Canon’s Jean Nicolas Abanda Koa who comes in for the first time.

Bamboutos FC’s duo Pange Lobe and Rene Ndi completes the club’s trio selected in the midfield.

Meyoupo Stephane of Eding Sport de la Lekie also gets his first call just like Ebene Jacques Kevin of Feutcheu FC of Djiko Bandjoun. Meyoupo joins his club colleague Valentine Beo who is a part of the crop of midfielders.

AS Fortuna has two players in Banbe Thierry and winger Thierry Akono Akono Alain.

Teenage sensation Abdoulaye Yahaya of APEJES of Mfou completes the list of midfielders.

Upfront coach Arroga has retained four Forwards in Nlend Samuel of Union Sportive of Douala, Leon Boyomo of PWD of Bamenda, Nsoga Brian of APEJES of Mfou and Bamboutos’ Hansi Mbappe Muller.

Goalkeepers Simon Medjo Loti Omossola of Cotonsport, Epane Litizi Yannick of Stade Renard and Anye Derick Fru of Panthère Nde completes the list of 30 players.

The Full list of players is as follows:

Goalkeepers:

1) Simon Medjo Loti Omossola (Cotonsport of Garoua)

2) Epane Litizi Yannick (Stade Renard of Melong)

3)Anye Derick Fru(Panthère of Nde)

Defenders:

4) Bawak Etta Thomas (RB-Cotonsport of Garoua)

5) Daouda Alim (RB-Feutcheu FC)

6) Tiencheu Marie Alphonse (LB-Cotonsport of Garoua)

7) Serge Andoulo (LB-Union Sportive of Douala)

8)Aurélien Ngombe Etame (CB-Bamboutos FC of Mbouda)

9)Nyaba Ngwang Brian (CB-PWD of Bamenda)

10) Banga Bidjeme Charles Solomon (Cotonsport of Garoua)

11) Yves Alain Dooh Moukoko (CB-Eding Sport de la Lekie)

12) Bienvenu Djob Lidjoh (Colombe of Dja)

13) Junior Ngede Ngede (CB-Canon Yaounde)

Midfielders:

14) O’Ojong Nkongho Mark (DMF-Bamboutos FC)

15) Ebongue Yannick (DMF-Cotonsport)

16)Jean Nicolas Abanda Koa (DMF-Canon Yaounde)

17)Onana Fabrice(DMF-Colombe)

18)Pascal Mbarga Abega (DMF-Cotonsport)

19) Valentin Beo Batto(AMF-Eding Sport)

20) Rene Ndi Nzonewo (AMF-Bamboutos FC)

21)Stephan Paulin Meyoupo (AMF-Eding Sport)

22) Banbe Thierry (AMF-AS Fortuna)

23)Ebene Jacques Elogue Kevin (AMF-Feutcheu FC)

24) Abdoulaye Yahaya (AMF-APEJES of Mfou)

25) Thierry Akono Akono Alain (AMF-AS Fortuna)

26) Ulrich Pange Lobe (AMF-Bamboutos FC)

Forwards:

27) Nlend Samuel (FW-Union Sportive of Douala)

28) Leon Boyomo (FW-PWD of Bamenda)

29) Hansi Mbappe Muller (FW-Bamboutos FC)

30) Nsoga Brian (FW-APEJES)

The coach has kept nine players on the waiting list,They are:

Arouna Dang A Bessine(Bamboutos FC)

Junior Dande(APEJES)

Meyong Alfred (Stade Renard)

Alima Atangana (Fauve Azur)

Embo Dimitri II (Dragon)

Youssouf (Colombe)

Meke Meyanga Arnold (APEJES)

Jules Armand Kooh (Avion)

Djigui 2 Mathieu (APEJES)

While in Bafoussam, the team is expected to have a warm up game against Niger on March 21st.

Cameroon will face Zimbabwe on April 4 in the opener of the 16 nations tournament before confronting,Burkina Faso and Mali later in the group stage.

The sixth edition of the CAF soccer jamboree for players practicing in their country of origin will last three weeks from April 4th 2020.


Copyright ©2020 kick442.com

This site is not responsible for the content displayed by external sites